Política de Privacidade

Last update on: May 31, 2021

Thank you for using Trapview!

EFOS d.o.o. (“we”) wrote this policy to help you understand what personal information we collect, how we use it, your rights in connection with our collection and processing of the information and what choices you have. For your convenience we’ve tried our best to explain things in a simple and clear way.

We are proud to comply with the requirements of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR). GDPR is a comprehensive European data protection law that sets the new global standard regarding your personal information.

We offer services to our users, through our:

  • Website trapview.com (the “Website”);
  • Website app.efos.si (the “Web app”);
  • Trapview mobile application (the “Trapview app”);
  • Social media pages;
  • Other associated services that we provide both online and offline.

Services listed above are collectively referred to as the “Services”.

Sobre nós

EFOS d.o.o., Razdrto 47B, 6225 Hruševje, Slovenia and its fully owned subsidiaries are the responsible parties and data controllers with respect to personal information collected through the Services. If you want to exercise any of your rights in relation to our processing of your Personal Information, EFOS d.o.o. shall be the responsible party.

Our primary goals in using your data and information are to create your account, provide Services to you, improve our Services, contact you, conduct marketing and research and create anonymous statistical reports for internal use.

Please note that the scope of this Privacy Policy is limited to information and data collected or received through your use of the Service. We are not responsible for the actions of third party individuals or companies, the content of their sites, the use of information or data you provide to them, or any products or services they may offer. Any links to those sites do not constitute our sponsorship of, or affiliation with, those individuals or companies.

If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use the Service.

For general information and privacy questions please feel free to contact us via support@trapview.com.

Como coletamos e usamos suas informações

In this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to a name, an identification number, or, in certain circumstances, location information, an IP address or the unique identifier allocated to each Trapview device. Specifically, we collect, process and use the following information from you, which may include Personal Information:

Registro para uso de nossos Serviços

You can register for the use of our Services by manually creating a Trapview account.

When creating a Trapview account, you’ll need to provide a display name, a valid email address and a password. You can choose whether or not your display name includes your first and/or last name.

We do not identify you personally to other users or make your account information available to any third parties in any way that could identify you without your prior consent.

Informações sobre o uso de nossos serviços

Trapview ID and name

When you activate Trapview using the Trapview app, that Trapview’s unique identifier (or Trapview ID) will be associated with your account. 

Location Information

Trapview is designed to show you where your automated traps are in relation to your position. In order to do that, it’s necessary to collect data about your location. We use the term “Location Information” to refer to the combined location data of your phone or device, and your Trapview automated traps.

While the app is running on your device, it periodically transmits your Location Information (even while running in the background). This allows us to show you, on your map, the position of your Trapview automated traps. It is one of the primary ways Trapview helps you analyze pest data.

We may also collect and update location information for your Trapview traps “anonymously” (i.e., we will not disclose your identity to the other user and not disclose the other user’s identity to you) from other Trapview users who are running the app within Bluetooth range of your device. We do this to provide you with the most recent and accurate location of your Trapview traps, even if they are out of your devices’ Bluetooth range. The Location Information associated with your Trapview traps is never made available to third users without your consent.

We may also use your Location Information to promote the Services or provide you with personalized offers. However, your Location Information is never shared with other users unless you choose to share it through our Services.

Usage Information

These days, whenever you use a website, mobile application, or other internet service, there’s certain information that almost always gets created and recorded automatically. The same is true when you use our Services. We track how, and how often you use our Services. We also collect certain information that your mobile device sends when you use them for Services. This includes information such as your device’s model, operating system type and version, and the dates and times of your requests. We use this information to provide you with optimal Services and customer support, and to collect anonymous statistics that helps us understand our user base.

Information collected through Trapview’s Support Services

We provide support services email request submissions, recorded inbound and outbound telephone calls and direct email. We collect Personal Information you may have to provide to our customer care team in the process. This includes, but is not limited to: your name, email address, phone number, and mailing address. In the absence of such data, we cannot provide you with Support Services. We may use and process your Personal Information, including Location information, to handle your support request and provide you with the best support possible, including quality assurance control.

As described in greater detail below, we may share this information (including Personal Information) with our affiliates and with third party partners (as defined below) and use it in ways consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Finalidades do processamento de dados

We use information collected through our Service for purposes described in this Privacy Policy or disclosed to you in connection with our Service. For example, we may use your information to:

  • Operate and Improve our Service:
    • Enable registration for the use of our Service;
    • Understand you and your preferences to enhance and customize your experience and enjoyment using our Service;
    • Respond to your comments and questions and provide support service;
    • Send you Service related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;
    • Any other processing necessary for the performance of a contract with you.
  • Ensure physical, network and information security and integrity:
    • This is necessary for our legitimate interest of ensuring that our IT systems and networks are secure and uncompromised, including, for example, backup and archiving, preventing malware, viruses, bugs or other harmful code, preventing unauthorised access to our systems, and any form of attack on, or damage to, our IT systems and networks.
  • Deliver marketing and promotional information:
    • Communicate with you about our offers, promotions, rewards, upcoming events, and other news about our Services and products only upon your explicit consent.
  • For statistical and research purposes:
    • We will anonymize your data and use them for our legitimate interests of processing Personal Information for research purposes, including market research, better understanding of our respective customers, and tailoring our respective products and Services to their needs;
    • Sharing aggregated data with business partners.
  • For purposes of tracking your Location Information:
    • We will always store your traps’ last known location to operate our Services;
    • We will store your traps’ historical Location Information and use it for improving and personalizing our Services only upon your explicit consent.
  • For compliance and legal purposes:
    • Indicating possible criminal acts or threats to public security to a competent authority. This is necessary for our legitimate interest of promoting the success of our business, preventing crime, for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
    • In connection with any legal or potential legal dispute or proceedings. This is necessary for our legitimate interest of promoting and ensuring the success of our business, resolving disputes and making such disclosures as are required by law or which we consider, acting reasonably, are required by law.
  • For business or share sale purposes:
    • In connection with disclosure requests and in the case of a business or share sale or sale or purchase of a business and/or assets, whether actual or potential. This is necessary for our legitimate interests of selling and/or ensuring and promoting the success of our business.

Como podemos compartilhar suas informações pessoais com terceiros

We may share your data (including Personal Information) with our affiliates or Data Processing Partners, which are:

This list may change from time to time. We may share information that can be used to personally identify your mobile device (e.g. persistent identifiers such as IDFA, IDFV, advertising ID and IP address) for the purposes of delivering our Services, displaying advertisements, conducting analysis and research and for measuring our Data Processing Partners’ advertising campaign performance.

The privacy policies of Data Processing Partners may include additional terms and disclosures regarding their data collection and use practices and tracking technologies, and we encourage you to check those privacy policies to learn more about their data collection and use practices, use of cookies and other similar tracking technologies.

We cannot guarantee that the Data Processing Partners will adhere to the contractual obligations or acceptable business practices. We strive to protect the information provided to our Data Processing Partners. We have no direct control over their use of the collected information. Therefore you acknowledge that we are not liable for any third-party privacy breach and that our liability for Data Processing Partners is limited to the amount we are able to receive as indemnification from Data Processing Partners.

We may also release your information as permitted by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or when we believe that release is appropriate to comply with the law; investigate fraud, respond to a government request, enforce or apply our rights; or protect the rights, property, or safety of us or our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection.

Cookies e tecnologias semelhantes

We and our analytics service providers use technologies such as cookies, scripts, advertising IDs and tags to identify a user’s device and to remember things about your visit. For details please consult our Cookie Policy.

Seus direitos em relação aos seus dados

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information, which you can exercise by writing to the following address support@trapview.com:

  • To request access to your personal information and information related to our use and processing of your personal information;
  • To request the correction or deletion of your personal information;
  • To request that we restrict our use of your personal information if technically viable;
  • To receive personal information which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (e.g. an Excel spreadsheet) and the right to have that personal information transferred to another data controller (including a third party data controller);
  • To object to the processing of your personal information for certain purposes (for further information, see the section below entitled “Your right to object to the processing of your personal information for certain purposes”);
  • To withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information at any time where we rely on your consent to use or process that personal information. If you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our use and processing of your personal information on the basis of your consent before the point in time when you withdraw your consent.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, which, for the purposes of Slovenia, is the Information Commissioner, the contact details of which are available here: https://www.ip-rs.si/en/about/about/

For further information about your rights in relation to your personal information, including certain limitations, which apply to some of those rights please see Articles 12 to 23 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which is available here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/reform/files/regulation_oj_en.pdf.

We will respond to your access request within a reasonable timeframe.

We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law.

Seu direito de se opor ao processamento de seus dados para determinados fins

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information, which you may exercise in the same way as you may exercise the rights in the preceding section (Your rights in relation to your personal information):

  • To object to us using or processing your personal information where we use or process it in order to carry out a task in the public interest, where we do so in the exercise of official authority or for our legitimate interests, including “profiling” (i.e. predicting your behaviour based on your personal information) based on any of these purposes;
  • To object to us processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes (including any automated evaluation we make about you or any of your characteristics as a person, to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing).

You may also exercise your right to object to us using or processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes by:

  • Clicking the unsubscribe link contained at the bottom of any marketing email we send to you and following the instructions, which appear in your browser following your clicking on that link; or
  • Sending an email to sales@trapview.com asking that we stop sending you marketing communications.

Whenever you object to direct marketing from us by a different communication method to that of the marketing communications you have received from us, you must provide us with your name and sufficient information to enable us to identify you in relation to the communications you have received.

Proteção de segurança

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your personal information and to protect it against unauthorised or unlawful use or processing as well as against the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal information, including:

  • Only sharing and providing access to your personal information to the minimum extent necessary and subject to confidentiality restrictions;
  • Training our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information;
  • Committing to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees’ privacy responsibilities;
  • Updating and testing our security technology on an ongoing basis;
  • Using secure server providers to store your personal information;
  • Requiring proof of identity from any individual who requests access to personal information.

Although we make good faith efforts to store the information collected on the Service in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information during its transmission or its storage on our systems. Further, while we attempt to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining access to this information. We do not warrant or represent that your information will be protected against, loss, misuse, or alteration by third parties. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Retenção de dados

We retain your information:

  • For as long as you have not deleted your account;
  • For any legal obligation to continue to process your information, such as any record-keeping and tax obligations imposed by applicable law or whether we have any legal basis to continue to process your personal information, such as your consent;
  • To retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

As indicated above we will store your information for no longer than necessary. When information is no longer needed, we shall delete it using reasonable measures to protect the information from unauthorized access or use.

For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact us at support@trapview.com.

Nossa política em relação a crianças

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from or direct or target interest based advertising to anyone under the age of fourteen (14) or knowingly allow such persons to use our Services. If you are under 14, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under the age of 14 may provide any Personal Information. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 14, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 14, please contact us at support@trapview.com.

Transferência internacional

We may transfer information that we collect about you to affiliated entities, or to Data Processing Partners across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. Please note that these countries and jurisdictions may not have the same data protection laws as your own jurisdiction, and we take steps to ensure adequate safeguards are in place to enable transfer of information to the U.S. and the use and disclosure of information about you, including personal information, as described in this Privacy Policy.

When we transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area, the country to which it is transferred will either be subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission, or if not (or if we transfer your personal information to an international organisation), we will ensure that the transfer takes place on the basis of one or more of the following safeguards:

  • Data protection policies adhered to by the data controller and other companies and entities within our corporate group from time to time, which comply with applicable laws, known as “binding corporate rules” or “BCRs”;
  • Standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission or adopted by the Information Commissioner and approved by the European Commission in accordance with relevant law;
  • A code or codes of conduct produced by an association or other body approved by the Information Commissioner;
  • An approved certification mechanism (such as the EU-US Privacy Shield); or
  • Where authorised by the Information Commissioner, contractual clauses between the data controller or processor and the data controller, processor or recipient of the personal information in the third country or international organisation.

Mudanças nesta Política de Privacidade

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy as necessary to protect our users, furnish current information, and respond to legal and technical changes. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on our Website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review our Website for the latest information on our privacy practices.

If you have any questions or concerns about our data privacy practices, or if you have any requests for resolving issues with your personal information, please contact us at support@trapview.com. Customer support is available in English language.